Frankincense Essential Oil (100% Pure Premium Serrata Oil, India) 30mls
We have run out of stock for this item.
- How to Use
- About Video
Frankincense Oil Description
If you’ve never heard of Frankincense (and Myrrh) outside of the tale of the Three Wise Men bearing gifts to baby Jesus, don’t worry you’re not alone. Frankincense oil has been around for more than 5,000 thousand years and has only recently started gaining traction again in Western circles.
Frankincense oil, also called olibanum, is derived from the Boswellia sacra tree and can be found in the dry, mountainous regions of Africa (Somalia), India and South Asia (Pakistan). It is said to promote healthy cell generation, treats dry skin, can reverse the signs of aging, appearance of stretch marks, speed up the healing process of cuts, acne, burns, rashes and sores, as well as strengthen hair follicles.
There are four main species of frankincense trees including Boswellia sacra (carteri and bhaw-dajiana) Boswellia frereana, Boswellia papyrifera and Boswellia serrata. They all produce different coloured resins in various grades. Once the sap has dried, it is then hand sorted for quality.
The species of oil we are selling is from Boswellia Serrata, a native tree to India which contains vital compounds shown to have strong anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-fungal properties.
This content is strictly the researched opinion of BioHax Australia and is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not intended to provide medical advice or to take the place of medical advice or treatment from a personal doctor or health care professional. All viewers of this content are advised to consult their doctors or qualified health professionals regarding specific health questions. Neither BioHax Australia nor the publisher of this content takes responsibility for possible health consequences of any person or persons reading or following the information in this educational content. All viewers of this content, especially those taking prescription or over-the-counter medications, should consult their doctor before beginning any nutrition, supplement or lifestyle program.
Benefits of Frankincense Oil Include:
- Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic
- Assists with arthritis or RA
- Used in steam inhalation baths for asthma
- Colds and respiratory disorders
- May help decrease blood glucose levels in diabetics
- Anti-anxiety and depression reducing abilities when inhaled
- Helps boost immune system
- Helps Relieve oral health problems
- Potential anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor effects when used in combination with Myrrh
- Prevents signs of aging and heals skin
- Improves learning functions and memory
- Can assist with fertility and balancing hormones
- Ease digestion and help reduce symptoms of Chron’s disease and leaky gut syndrome
Where Does It Come From?
Known as the king of essential oils, it was often referred to as “liquid gold”. Sold in its purest form during these ancient times it was vastly considered to be one of the most valuable commodities for trade and commerce.
It has been extensively used in Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine since 500 BC, and due to its cytophylactic properties, it stimulates cell regeneration and protects older cells from free radical damage.
Derived from the Boswellia trees in African, Asian and Arabian regions, frankincense is the hardened gum-like material (resin) that comes from cuts made in the trunk, which is then used to make its medicinal oil.
How is it Made?
The extraction process starts but taking a sharp blade to create a nick in the tree, allowing the sap to bleed onto the outer layers of the bark. It is left there for 10 days to harden into a gum resin, and from there, the resin pellets are then spread out on a ledge for about four months to dry completely forming little rocks. From there it is then made into an oil varying from a clear to yellow-brown liquid with an earthy, spicy aroma.
Sustainability Concerns for Frankincense Oil
Recent studies have shown Boswellia tree populations are declining due to overexploitation. On average trees that have not been tapped germinate at more than 80%, whereas heavily tapped trees have been found to produce seeds that germinate around 15%. The Frankincense species of Boswellia Caterri (Sacra) is now one the eight included on “near threatened” list as a result of growing demand for this precious oil. These countries where the plant is grown include Oman, Somalia and Yemen.
The main chemical constituents found in Frankincense oil include alpha-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, 1,4-cineole, b-phellandrene, p-cymene, terpinene-4-ol, bornyl acetate, cayophyllene and trace amounts of limonene, camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate, borneol and nerol. Monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes, also found in Frankincense oil are thought to be the most valuable elements.
According to an article published in the "Studies in Natural Products Chemistry: Bioactive Natural Products, Part H," monoterpenes help lower cholesterol activity in the liver and reduce the risk of kidney disease. Some monoterpenes have anticarcinogenic properties and nontoxic dietary antitumorigenic agents that have been tagged for studies in anticancer drugs.
In a study conducted on mice in 2013, sesquiterpenes were shown to cross the blood-brain barrier, to help stimulate the limbic system of your brain, to induce secretion of serotonin, endorphins and antibodies (sensory neurotransmitters) to positively influence your mood and emotions.
Frankincense oil is also said to assist with the absorption of nutrients and strengthen the immune system, specifically if you’re already immunocompromised.
If you’re purchasing essential oils, you should avoid oils that are labelled “fragrance oil” or “perfume oil” as they can be an inferior synthetic type of oil, which in turn will not have the desired health benefits. Instead, look for oils that are labelled “pure essential oil” or “100% essential oil” to ensure the highest quality.
Good quality frankincense oil is deemed nontoxic and generally non-irritating. However, it's always best practice to perform a skin test before using it undiluted. Should any irritation occur, it can be diluted with a carrier oil. Always use in moderation.
The extracted gum resin from the Boswellia trees has been approved by the FDA in their list of safe substances as a food additive.
Even though it is considered non-toxic, there is currently no studies to demonstrate the effects of frankincense oil during pregnancy and breastfeeding. Best practice applies and therefore avoid use to remain on the safe side.
Again, good quality frankincense oil is deemed nontoxic and generally non-irritating. However, it's always best practice to perform a skin test before using it undiluted. Should any irritation occur, it can be diluted with a carrier oil. Always use in moderation and keep out of reach from children.
Try Adding Frankincense to Your Daily Health and Beauty Regime:
- Can be applied to the bottoms of feet for a soothing, relaxing experience
- Diffuse during yoga or meditation or as a natural deodoriser
- Used as an antiseptic for oral hygiene to include in your toothpaste along with baking soda
- Is a powerful astringent and can be used in moisturiser to smooth the skin and protect cells
- Ease digestive issues such as IBS and PMS
- May help decrease the appearance of scars and heal wounds mixed in with a base oil or lotion
- Used as a diffuser with its anti-inflammatory properties to unblock nasal passages for those suffering with allergies or asthma
- Massage topically and with a carrier oil, use on areas of the skin which need extra attention, such as muscles and joints.
- Can be applied to maintain healthy looking fingernails
- To consume as a supplement, dilute one drop in four ounces of water, and consume ++
Top 8 Frankincense Uses
1. Stress-Relieving Bath Soak
Frankincense oil immediately induces the feeling of peace, relaxation and satisfaction. Want to know how to use frankincense oil for stress relief? Simply add a few drops of frankincense oil to a hot bath. You can also add frankincense to an oil diffuser or vaporizer to help fight anxiety and for experiencing relaxation in your home all the time. Some people believe that the fragrance of frankincense can increase your intuition and spiritual connection.
2. Natural Household Cleaner
Frankincense oil is an antiseptic, meaning it helps eliminate bacteria and viruses from your home and clean indoor spaces. The plant has been commonly burned to help disinfect an area and is used as a natural deodorizer. Use it in an essential oil diffuser to help reduce indoor pollution and deodorize and disinfect any room or surface in your home.
3. Natural Hygiene Product
Due to its antiseptic properties, frankincense oil is a great addition to any oral hygiene regimen. Look for natural oral care products that contain frankincense oil, especially if you enjoy the aroma. It can help prevent dental health issues like tooth decay, bad breath, cavities or oral infections. You can also consider making your own toothpaste by mixing frankincense oil with baking soda.
4. Anti-Aging and Wrinkle Fighter
Frankincense essential oil is a powerful astringent, meaning it helps protect skin cells. It can be used to help reduce acne blemishes, the appearance of large pores, prevent wrinkles, and it even helps lift and tighten skin to naturally slow signs of aging.
The oil can be used anywhere where the skin becomes saggy, such as the abdomen, jowls or under the eyes. Mix six drops of oil to one ounce of unscented oil and apply it directly to the skin. Be sure to always do a small patch area test first to test for possible allergic reactions.
5. Relieves Symptoms of Indigestion
If you have any digestive distress, such as gas, constipation, stomach aches, irritable bowel syndrome, PMS or cramps, frankincense oil can help relieve gastrointestinal discomfort. It helps speed up the digestion of food, similar to digestive enzymes. Add one to two drops of oil to eight ounces of water or to a tablespoon of honey for GI relief. If you’re going to ingest it orally, make sure it’s 100 percent pure oil; do not ingest fragrance or perfume oils.
6. Scar, Wound, Stretch Mark or Acne Remedy
Frankincense oil can help with wound healing and may decrease the appearance of scars. It may also help reduce the appearance of dark spots caused from acne blemishes, stretch marks, eczema and help with healing of surgical wounds. Mix two to three drops of oil with an unscented base oil or lotion and apply directly to skin. Be careful not to apply it to broken skin, but it’s fine for skin that’s in the process of healing.
7. Natural Cold or Flu Medicine
Next time you have a respiratory infection from a cold or flu, use frankincense essential oil to help provide relief from coughing. It can help eliminate phlegm in the lungs. It also acts as an anti-inflammatory in the nasal passages, making breathing easier, even for those with allergies or asthma. Add a few drops to a cloth and inhale for the respiratory benefits or use an oil diffuser.
8. Helps Relieve Inflammation and Pain
To improve circulation and lower symptoms of joint pain or muscle pain related to conditions like arthritis, digestive disorders and asthma, try massaging frankincense oil to the painful area or diffusing it in your home.
You can add a drop of oil to steaming water and soak a towel in it, then place the towel on your body or over your face to inhale it to decrease muscle aches. Also diffuse several drops in your home, or combine several drops with a carrier oil to massage into your muscles, joints, feet or neck.
Caution: For those with sensitive skin please consult your doctor before use, especially if pregnant, nursing, taking medication or if you have a medical condition. Avoid eyes, mucous membranes, and sensitive skin. Keep out of reach of children.
++This statement has not been evaluated by the Therapeutics Goods and Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
How Long do Essential Oils Last?
100% Pure essential oils do not go rancid, however over time they can oxidize, be compromised if subject to heat or direct sunlight, which in turn causes the value and quality of the oil to deteriorate. Oxidation will affect the therapeutic properties and increase sensitivity risk, whereas heat will cause it to evaporate and light will promote free radicals, which is why they are best kept in dark bottles.
It is also strongly recommended to store essential oils in the refrigerator to maximise shelf life and be kept away from the elements. Remember to keep your lids closed tightly
Shelf life is determined by the chemical composition of the oil and in the case of Frankincense, which contain high levels of monterpenes, (also applicable to esters, ethers, phenols or ketones) have a shorter shelf life of 1-2 years.
If you’ve purchased a large bottle of essential oil, it’s best practice to re-bottle the oil into a smaller bottle. This will reduce what’s known as the "headspace," i.e. the amount of oxygen which stays in contact with the oil while in storage.
How Do You Know if Your Essential Oil Has Deteriorated?
- Become familiar with the aroma and smell before use to see if it’s changed
- If the essential oil has become more think or dense in texture
- If it looks cloudy
- Best Practice: If there is no date on the label, always record the date you purchased the oil on the label or lid
Learn More About Frankincense Oil in this video by Dr Axe.
“Frankincense has been referred to as being as valuable as gold throughout history because of its medicinal benefits and has been used for thousands of years to treat many conditions related to the immune system, inflammation and even cancer. Let’s take a look at the benefits and uses of this powerful essential oil. Benefits: -May help fight cancer - Great for skin (acne, age spots, sunspots, cellulite, etc.) -Aids in reducing inflammation – Dr Axe.”
Sydney Delivery Zone
If you're in the Eastern Suburbs, Sydney Delivery Zone - All products can be ordered and will be shipped via our BioHax Delivery service. Delivery 7 days from 8am-8pm.
Out of Sydney Delivery Zone, NSW & Australia
If you're out of the Sydney Delivery Zone - only non-perishables can be ordered and are shipped via Sendle for (Metro) and Australia Post (Regional)
Out of Sydney Delivery Zone - 3-5 Days
NSW & Australia - 3-7 Days
Only non-perishables can be ordered and are shipped via (Australia Post)
International Delivery Times - 5-10 Days
Product Categories Explained:
Non-Perishables = essential oils, beauty and cooking oils, raw minerals and supplements
Dry goods = herbs, spices, coffee
Perishables = vegetables, herbs, fruit, eggs, F&G boxes, stock broth and liquid broth
Can I request to sign for my order?
Please advise if you would like to physically sign for your package and we will ensure the driver does not leave your order until it has been signed. This information is acquired during the checkout process, before payment, under “delivery instructions”. We also ship to PO boxes by only if shipping is via Australia Post. If you would like to sign for your order and it’s being shipped via Australia Post, there is an additional $2 service fee.
Note: if you request for your order to be signed on delivery and no one is home to sign when the courier arrives, we are unable to take responsibility for any items that have spoiled as a result of being returned to our third-party transport company.
If it is perishable items (fresh produce & broth), we prefer not to leave it outside for more than an hour and recommend having someone home; friend, neighbour or family member to sign for it.